Charleston Hard Money Loans

Home / Areas we serve / Mount Pleasant

Hard money loans in Mount Pleasant, SC

Loans for higher-priced rentals, renovations and new homes east of the Cooper River.

The Mount Pleasant market for investors

Mount Pleasant is one of the most sought-after towns in the Charleston area, with good schools, waterfront neighborhoods and quick access to the beaches on Sullivan’s Island and Isle of Palms. Prices are higher than in most of the region, and rentals here attract tenants who want the schools and the location.

Investors hold long-term rentals, renovate older houses in established neighborhoods, and build new homes on the lots that come up. Much of the town is in planned communities with their own association rules.

Areas investors ask about

  • The Old Village: historic houses near the harbor, with design review on exterior changes
  • Older neighborhoods off Coleman Boulevard and Highway 17: ranches and split-levels to renovate
  • Planned communities north of the IOP Connector: newer homes with association dues and rules
  • Near the Ravenel Bridge: condos and townhomes popular with renters who work downtown

Plan for these on a Mount Pleasant deal

  • Mount Pleasant regulates short-term rentals through its zoning and rental business licensing. Confirm what is allowed at a specific parcel before you count on nightly income; most houses are underwritten on long-term rent.
  • Association rules in planned communities can limit rentals or set minimum lease terms. Read them before you buy.
  • Check the flood zone and get a flood insurance quote before you make an offer. Where coverage is required, the premium is part of the payment.
  • Rentals are taxed at South Carolina’s 6% assessment ratio, not the 4% rate for an owner’s primary residence. Use the rental figure when you calculate the DSCR.

Loans available in Mount Pleasant

ProgramUse it forTop leverage
DSCR rental loansPurchase or refinance of long-term rentals, mid-term rentals, condos and permitted vacation rentals85% loan-to-value to buy, 80% on a cash-out refinance
Ground-up construction loansBuilding a home or rental from the ground up, with the lot included90% of cost for experienced builders, up to 70 to 75% of the finished value
Fix and flip loansPurchase plus renovation of a property you intend to sell90% of the purchase price and 100% of the rehab, up to 70 to 75% of after-repair value
Portfolio and commercial loansA group of rentals under one note, or multifamily and commercial property80% on a portfolio purchase; commercial priced per deal
Actual leverage depends on credit, track record, property type and location. Loans start at $75,000.

Mount Pleasant hard money loans: common questions

Do you lend on rentals in Mount Pleasant?

Yes. We lend up to 85% loan-to-value on a purchase and up to 80% on a cash-out refinance, approved on the rent the property earns.

Can I build a new home to rent or sell in Mount Pleasant?

Yes. Ground-up construction loans cover up to 85% of cost, and up to 90% for experienced builders, with up to 70% of the lot cost included.

How fast can a loan close in Mount Pleasant?

Rental and DSCR loans take about 30 days, appraisal included. Fix and flip loans average up to 21 days and can close in about 7 days when title and insurance are ready.

Looking at a property in Mount Pleasant?

Send the address, the price and what you plan to do with the property. We will reply with the leverage and pricing that fit your deal.